walesc5saint_georgeE



logo4

2014 JUDGES LIST



Judges Roll Of Honour

Mrs M Arnott

Mrs A Creane

Mrs J E Harding

Miss J M Hudson

Mrs P Jeffrey

Mrs M Jennings

Mrs J Keech

Mrs M Middlehurst

Mrs J M Price

Mrs M Purvis

Mrs A Smee

Mrs A Smith

Mrs F Somerfield

Miss M L P Watson

.




A1 LIST – BREED SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mrs P Bambridge Fairway, 62 Weathercock Lane, Woburn Sands, Milton Keynes MK17 8NY 01908 583077

Mrs S Berrecloth 6 Duff Street, Dundee DD4 7AN 01382 457601

Mrs S Braybrook Conifers, Mansfield Road, Tibshelf, Alfreton, Derbys, DE55 5NF 01773 875263

Mr J Bunting 3 Sandhills Road, Bolsover, Nr Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6EY 01246 824548

Miss D Burnett 48 Gipsy Hill, London SE19 1NL 0181 670 6565

Mrs F Cameron The Steading, Gateside, Cupar, Fife, KY14 7ST 01337 860478

Mr W Cammish 4 The Grove, Denton, Newhaven, East Sussex BN9 0QY 01273 510016

Miss P Carlton-Smith 150A Morley Road, London E10 6LN 0208 556 5910

Miss Y Catto Whitelaw Farm, Juniper Green, Midlothian EH14 5AB 0131 449 2790

Mrs C Confue Cairn Crossing, 2 Station Road, Hellingley, East Sussex, BN27 4EU 01323 848977

Mr R H J Croyman The Bungalow, Main Road, Little Hale, Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 9BB 01529 460074

Mrs J Curtis 212 Studley Road, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 7HL 01527 522914

Mr L Dean 11 Blackstown Road, Crumlin, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland BT29 4RB 028 9445 3018

Mrs S Dolan Ridgleigh, West Street, Childrey, Oxfordshire OX12 9VL 01235 751429

Mrs J Fairweather 30 Blenheim Drive, Launton, Bicester OX6 0EA 01869 322996

Mr A Felters Carpenters Lodge, 17 High Street, Beckingham, Doncaster, DN10 4NW 01427 848647

Mr A Firth The Bungalow, Columbia Avenue, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 2GZ 01623 472177

Mrs L Firth The Bungalow, Columbia Avenue, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 2GZ 01623 472177

Dr A M Firth The Bungalow, Columbia Avenue, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 2GZ 01623 472177

Mrs F Goldfinch 3 Glebe Close, St Margaret’s at Cliffe, Dover, Kent, CT15 6HL 01304 851818

Mrs M Hogarty Cadagio, Rogerstown Lane, Lusk, Co Dublin, Republic of Ireland003531 8431937

Miss J E Hooton Mistletoe Lodge, Bredenbury, Nr Bromyard, Hereford HR7 4TF 01885 482405

Miss D Inett 18 Station Road, Fernhill Heath, Worcester, WR3 7UJ 07866 574901

Mr J K Jeffrey Sandaig, The Crescent, Cresswell, Morpeth, Northumberland NE61 5JS 01670 862433

Mrs J Keeves 15 Nelson Avenue, Woodford Halse, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NE11 6QW 01327 261573

Mr I M Kettle Glenbrae, 16 Ambarrow Crescent, Little Sandhurst, Camberley, Surrey GU17 8JA 01252 877811

Mrs S Kinton Sunways, Croft Road, Shinfield, Reading, RG2 9EY 01189 883358

Mrs A Kippen The Farthings, 30 Bosmere Road, Hayling Island, Hampshire, PO11 9SB 02392 465792

Mrs S Latto Cairnwood, East Back Hill, Ardallie, Peterhead AB42 5BR 01358 711265

Mr B Mears The Rambles, Bretby Lane, Bretby, Derbyshire DE15 0QP 01283 563978

Mrs M E McKinlay 18 Portsoy Grove, Coppice Rise, Ellon, Aberdeenshire AB41 8AP 01358 729707

Mrs N Newton Sandfield View, Station Road, Laxton, Goole, E Yorks, DN14 7TW 01430 431625

Mrs J Oldale 17 High Street, Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Wiltshire BA13 4DL 01373 824113

Mr A Osborn Thanet House, 51 Greenways, Fleet, Hampshire, GU13 9XF 01252 621523

Mr P Owen Chelston, Woodfield Crescent, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 6TX 01562 744874

Miss A R Parker-Tucker Silverton Park Gardens, Silverton, Exeter, Devon EX5 4DD 01392 860804

Mr G Peers Clapton House, Clapton, Berkeley, Gloucestershire GL13 9QX 01453 810097

Mr J Pollock The Larches, Mauchline, Ayrshire KA5 5JA 01292 590865

Mrs J Radford Skimmerton, Chapel Rise, Atworth, Melksham, Wiltshire SN12 8JZ 01225 703865

Mrs C Roberts 288 Lichfield Road, Barton under Needwood, Burton-on-Trent, Staffs DE13 8ED 01283 712498

Mr J T P Roberts 288 Lichfield Road, Barton under Needwood, Burton-on-Trent, Staffs DE13 8ED 01283 712498

Mr R A Rumens Carpenters Lodge, 17 High Street, Beckingham, Doncaster, DN10 4NW 01427 848647

Mrs L Saich Cairn Lodge, Rectory Farm, Elm Road, Frechenham, Suffolk, IP28 8EW 01638 721880

Miss B Shannon 364 Bradley Road, Bradley, Huddersfield, HD2 1PU 01484 425494

Mr I L B Shaw 57 Machan Road, Larkhall, Lanarkshire ML9 1HX 01698 887100

Mrs M Shopland Rose Cottage, Holme Fen Drove, Colne, Huntingdon, PE28 3RE 01487 840037

Mrs E Short Field House Farm, Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, WV16 6QA 01746 862323

Mrs J Smith High Ashyard Farm, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire KA1 5JE 01563 821875

Mr K Sparrowhawk 16 Breeze Hill, Wootton Fields, Northampton, NN4 6AG 01604 762625

*Mr A Stephinson The Boundary, Cottage Lane, Collingham, Newark NG23 7LJ 01636 892110

Mr G Thomas 54 Llewellyn Road, Penllergaer, Swansea SA4 9BH 01792 898825

Mrs M Towers Turnagain Lodge, Hook Green, Wilmington, Kent DA2 7AJ 01322 225191

Mrs A Wall 29-30 Main Road, Higham, Alfreton, Derbyshire DE55 6EH 01773 834515

Mrs G Ward 132 Barry Avenue, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 2DL 01869 240590

Mr J Watson Gowan Brae, Beighton Fields, Renishaw, Nr Sheffield S31 9HB 01246 433990

Mrs S V Watson Gowan Brae, Beighton Fields, Renishaw, Nr Sheffield S31 9HB 01246 433990

Mrs A Waugh Milton Mill, Milton, Abingdon, Oxon OX14 4EP 01235 831270

Mrs S J Weinberger Long Meadow. Birch Lane, Flaunden, Herts, HP3 0PT 01442 832990

Mr D Winsley 220a Hurn Road, Matcham, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 2BT 01425 479013

 

A1 LIST – NON – SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mr L Aspin 99 Revidge Road, Blackburn, Lancashire 01254 59377

Mr P Bakewell 13 Hoon Road, Hatton, Derby DE65 5DQ 01238 814876

Mrs C E Cartledge Ryslip Kennels, Church Lane, Binfield, Bracknell, Berkshire RG42 5NL 01344 424144

Mr G Flyckt-Pederson Melbury House, Fair Mile, Henley On Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 2LA 01491 575614

Mr P Greenway Owls Retreat, Bryngwyddil, Banffosfelem, Carmarthenshire SA15 5DR

Ms M Hawkes Holmlea, Moorhaigh Lne, Pleasley, Mansfield, Notts. NG19 7QF 01623 812856

Mr P Horspool 52 Princess Street, Castle Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire DE11 9JZ 01283 221919

Mr W R Irving Greenfields House, Banbury Lane, Kings Sutton, Nr Banbury, Oxon OX17 3RX 01295 811301

Mrs M Micklethwaite Sledge Green House, Upper Pendock, Nr Malvern, Worcestershire WR13 6JW 01684 833320

Mr M Phillips Tower Cottage, Barby Road, Rugby, CV22 5QA 01988 553394

Mr S Plane Vane Hall, Blanford Place, Seaham, Co Durham, SR7 7RY 0191 581 2200

Mr A Wight Larch Cottage, Lovedale Road, Balerno, Midlothian EH14 7DW 0131 449 3808

 

A2 LIST - BREED SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mr R Goud Karveel 54-15, 8242 XN Lelystad,The Netherlands 31 320 243013

Mr R Munday 15 Cairnpark Street, Dollar, Clackmannanshire FK14 7DN 01259 742143

 

 

A3 LIST - BREED SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mrs M Bennett 2 Jaynes Close, Banbury,Oxfordshire, OX16 9ES 01295 266557

Miss K O'Herlihy 17 Killeen Road, Ranelagh, Dublin 6 00 3531 4978624

Ms L Peers 31 Oatfield Road, Frampton on Severn, Glos GL2 7HW 01452740909

Mrs J Petts 39 Rowland Road, Gawber, Brnsley, South Yorks S75 2PQ 01226 212800

Mrs J Percy 11 Woodside, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 5NE 01670 823015

Mrs S Stenroos Perttelinkuja 2 C 14, 20400 Turku, Finland

Miss J Watt 50 Neilsland Road, Fairhill, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 8HJ 01698 424851

 

 

A3 LIST - NON-SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mrs B Banbury 24 Walton Road, East Molesey, Surrey KT8 0DF 0181 941 2557

Miss J Lanning Clausentum Great Danes, Kings Somborne, Hampshire SO20 6NZ 01794 388507

Mrs J Lilley Pollards, Furzen Lane, Rudgwick, Horsham RH12 3AR 01403 822222

Mrs E Longdin Wellingly Grange, Tickhill, Doncaster, DN11 9LL 01302 742254

 

 

 

B LIST – BREED SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mr P Brown 10 Hemingway Road, Haydon Hill, Aylesbury, Bucks HP19 3SD 01296 428873

Mrs V Castrey 70 Wilton Gardens, Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire SO15 7QR 01703 774008

Mrs P Clarke Lowfield House, Bowbridge Lane, Balderton, Newark Notts. NG24 3BY 01636 702358

Miss S Confue Cairn Crossing, 2 Station Rod, Hellingley, East Sussex, BN27 4EU 01323 848977

Mrs A Davey 7 Cambridge Close, The Lawns, Swindon, Wilts, SN3 1JQ 01793 524195

Mrs C Hewitt 16 Scads Hill Close, Orpington, Kent BR6 0EB 01689828788

Ms H Pearson 1 Loudoun Way, Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire LE65 2NP 01530 414309

Mr C Petts 39 Rowland Road, Gawber, Barnsley, South Yorks S75 2PQ 01226 212800

Mrs E Theodorsson Ringaberget, Hagalund, S-54494, Hjo, Sweden 0046 503 31317

 

 

B LIST - NON-SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mrs H Bakewell 13 Hoon Road, Hatton, Derby, DE65 5DQ 01283 814876

Mrs M Barrass 5 Almond Grove, South Queensferry, West Lothian EH30 9QN 0131 331 2904

Mr K Bartlett 60 Coldnailhurst Avenue, Braintree, Essex CM7 5PX 01376 344760

Mr A Brace 30 Cefn Road, Blackwood, Gwent NP12 1QA 01495 224887

Mr P Eardley 75 Thomas More House, Barbican, London EC2 8BT 020 7588 5440

Mr P Eva 20 Maidenhead Court Park, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 8HN 01628 634955

Mrs S Goodwin Paddiswood Cottage, Low Road, Clowne, Chesterfield, Derbys S43 4LQ 01246 811412

Mr J Griffin 59 Burlish Close, Stourport-On-Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 8XW 01299 821330

Mr N Harker-Brogan Beaugate, 29 Belmont Crescent,Ayr KA7 2NT

Mrs M Johnston 24 Corkhill Road, Seskinore, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland BT78 2PW 01662 841618

Mr T Johnston Crookston Cottage, Fountainhall, Galashiels, Selkirkshire TD1 2TD 01578 760233

Mr F Kane 71 Coast Road, Redcar, Cleveland TS10 3RD

Mr M King 24 Rowan Road, Shoal Hill, Cannock, Staffordshire WS11 1JJ 01543 577456

Mr J McGhieKeillort, 32 Castle Wynd, Quarter, Hamilton, ML3 7XD

Mrs S Monaghan Gruss Gott, 31 Rise Park Road, Nottingham NG5 5BN 0115 9278415

Mr H O’Donoghue St Alphonsus Road, Dundalk, Co Louth, Republic of Ireland

Mrs J L Patterson Eikal House, 1 Kersland Road, Glengarnock, Ayrshire, KA14 3BA 01505 682680

Mr J T Rowe 26 Lanhydrock Road, St Judes, Plymouth PL4 9DL 01752 267511

Mr A Small Bethane Cottage, 47 Bentons Lane, Great Wyrley, Nr Walsall, Staffs WS6 6EE 01922 410045

Mr N Straw Shaolin Cottage, 4 Beechdown Park, Totnes Road, Paignton, Devon TQ4 7PR 01803 540232

 

 

C LIST - BREED SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mrs J Burr 13 Middlepark, Inverurie AB51 4QW 01467 624966

Mrs S Carter Woodbine Cottage, The Meeres, Kirton, Boston, Lincs PE20 1PR 01205 724193

Mr S Carter Woodbine Cottage, The Meeres, Kirton, Boston, Lincs PE20 1PR 01205 724193

Mr P Coffell 3 Sycamore Avenue, Woodford Halse, Daventry, Northants NN11 3ST 01327 563629

Mrs M Forbes 37 Eglish Road, Portadown, Craigavon, Co Armagh BT62 1NL 028 3885 2031

Mrs S Fortune 2 Waterfall Walk, Dalkeith, Midlothian EH22 2LE 0131 663 6924

Mr R Fyfe Milton Mill, Milton, Abingdon, Oxon OX14 4EP 01235 831270

Mrs E Godfrey 6 Fourseasons Close, Wistaston, Crewe, Cheshire CW2 6TN 01270 560438

Mrs P Hall-Allen 100 Derryloughan Road, Loughgall, Co Armagh 028 3889 1093

Mrs M G Holmes 44 Honeyholes Lane, Dunholme, Lincoln LN2 3SQ 01673 861760

Mrs L Hughes 215 Chellaston Road, Shelton Lock, Derby DE24 9EE 01332 700683

Mr M Lifton 24 Church Road, Byfleet, Surrey, KT14 7EH 01932 400055

Mr G Leighton 37 Wilcox Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, OX7 5LE 07983 623894

Mrs D McIntyre 118 Slough Road, Datchet, Berks SL3 9AF 01753 543865

Mrs K Magee 148 Ahoghill Road, Randalstown, Co Antrim BT41 3LD 028 9447 2283

Miss H Miller Ardnagar, Mid Kinleith, Currie, Edinburgh EH14 6AS 0131 449 4470

Miss L Muir 23 Turnbull Way, The Paddock, Strathaven, lanarkshire ML10 6UZ 01357 521234

Mrs D Purvis 36 Lakeside, Werrington, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire PE4 6QZ 01733 322682

Mr R Smallwood 37 Longfellow Road, The Straits, Lower Gornal, Nr Dudley, DY3 3DV 01902 651045

Mrs C Soper 30 Ridgway Road, Brogborough, Beds MK43 0YA 01525 280178

Mr D Turnbull 10 Lenten Close, Peaslake, Guildford, Surrey GU5 9RA 01306 737153

Mrs A Weaver Copsefield, North Furzen Leaze Farm, Cirencester, Glos GL7 6QA 01285 654782

Mrs A West Mill Stream Cottage, Bish Mill, South Molton, Devon EX36 3QF 01769 550666

Miss A Wragg 34 Brook Lane, Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 8JA 01773 747656

 

C LIST - NON - SPECIALISTS

NAME ADDRESS TELEPHONE

Mr J Ashe 16 Ebrook Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B72 1NY 0121 355 4562

Mr B Aubrey Jenabeck, 227 Bridgend Road, Maesteg, Mid Glamorgan CF34 0NL 01656 732443

Mr J B Baxter 18 Stanley Road, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire 01623 621052

Mr R Blackley Vaevictis, 54 Victoria Road, Tuebrook, Liverpool LI3 8AW 0151 287 6822

Dr A Bryden The Warren, 64 Chapman Road, Fulwood, Preston PR2 8NY 01772 715807

Mr A Calladine 125 Leeming Lane North, Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts NG19 9HR 01623 644860

Mr K Carter 47 Haldane Crescent, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6RU 01246 822973

Miss V Cox Springacre, 2 Gainsborough Close, Kinoulton, Notts. NG12 3EU

Mr F Gadd Gadkey House, 73 Cranham Close, Headless Cross, Redditch B97 5AZ 01527 545284

Mr B Grattidge 3 Angela Avenue, Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts NG17 9DF 01623 752340

Mr M Gray 50 Fontarabia Road, London SW11 5PF 0171 585 0914

Dr S Hemstock 56 Cherry Avenue, Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts NG17 8HH 01623 753084

Ms A Jones 47 Haldane Crescent, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6RU 01246 822973

Mrs B A Knowles 29 Birchcroft Drive, Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts NG19 9GA 01623 640607

Mrs P M Lewis 6 Diglis Avenue, Worcester WR1 2NS 01905 355393

Mr H Newton Aitchjay, 10 Highfield Road, Netherton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 4NB 01924 279251

Mr R Pyne April Cottage, 37 Drumfad Road, Millisle, Co Down BT2 2JQ 01247 861796

Mr A Rees Lynwood House, Brynna Road, Nr Pencoed, Bridgend CF35 6PD 01656 865919

Mr C Richardson, 45 Great Western Avenue, Bridgend CF31 1NN 07799 262614

Mr P Sands Byways Cromer Road, Beeston Regis, Norfolk, NR27 9NG 01263 821416

Ms G Skelly Rickery Cottage, 101 Station Road, Croston, Preston PR26 9RP 01772 600944

Mr M Vickers 19 Moseley Road, Burnley, Lancs. BB11 2RG 01282 428706

Mr T West Tomlyndon, 59 Mill Hill Avenue, Pontefract, WF8 4JH 01977 279962

 

 

CRITERIA FOR PLACEMENT OF JUDGES ON CAIRN TERRIER JUDGING LISTS

BREED SPECIALISTS

C List

Candidates should have:

a. 3 years experience of owning and exhibiting Cairns

b. attended a seminar, not necessarily breed specific

Other involvement in dogs eg stewarding/administration will be taken into account

 

B List

Candidates should have:

a. 5 years experience of owning and exhibiting Cairns and the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

b. judged approximately 20 classes and 50 Cairns at Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

c. gained some stewarding experience

d. attended a breed specific seminar

Other relevant experience in the breed will be taken into account

 

A3 List

Candidates should have:

a. a minimum of 7 years experience of owning and exhibiting Cairns

b. a minimum of 7 years experience of judging Cairns and the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

c. judged 50 classes and 175 Cairns, at Breed Club Limited Shows, Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs,  with an adequate geographical spread.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

d. judged one breed club Open Show.  Judging at breed club supported entry shows and Championship Shows without CCs will be taken into account

e. stewarded at 12 shows

f. attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer and passed the relevant examination on Kennel Club Regulations and Judging Procedures

g. attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement and passed a “hands on” assessment on completion

h. attended at least one breed specific seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment on completion

i. owned or bred 3 dogs when they gained their first entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances)


In order to progress to the A2 list, judges will need to have 3 assessments which should be carried out:

i. at a breed club Open Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list

ii. at a general canine society Open Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list provided there is a minimum of 12 dogs present.  If, however, there are between 5 and 11 dogs present, it will count as one assessment.

iii. at a seminar or breed club assessment day.  Only one of the 3 required assessments may be carried out in this way.  There will need to be a minimum of 5 dogs used and the assessment will require to be organised as a class in the usual way.  The assessor will have to be from the official KC approved list

iv. at mock classes set up in accordance with the Kennel Club Training Board Code of Best Practice.  Details of requirements can be found in the note given at the end of these criteria.

 

Clubs should arrange for assessment to take place as the judge undertakes a club Open Show appointment, if the judge so wishes.

 

A2 List

For persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by The Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list, and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

 

A1 List

For persons who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award CCs in the breed and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

Achievement of the above criteria will not mean automatic selection to a list

 

NON SPECIALISTS

C List

Candidates should have:

a. 5 years experience of owning and exhibiting any breed

b. attended a seminar, not necessarily breed specific

Other involvement in dogs eg stewarding/administration will be taken into account

 

B List

Candidates should have:

a. a minimum of 5 years judging experience in any one breed, and the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

b. judged approximately 20 classes in this breed at Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs (save in exceptional circumstances)

c. judged approximately 50 dogs in this breed.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

d. attended 2 seminars, not necessarily breed specific

e. gained some stewarding experience

Other relevant experience in this breed will be taken into account

 

A3 List

Candidates should have:

a. a minimum of 7 years judging experience (to include 5 years in this breed) and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

b. judged a breed club show, or attended 2 breed club shows, one of which should be a Championship Show

c. judged a minimum of 40 classes in this breed at breed club Limited Shows, Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs, with an adequate geographical spread

d. judged 175 dogs in this breed.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

e. awarded CCs in at least one other breed (save in exceptional circumstances)

f. attended at least one seminar specific to this breed run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice, and passed an examination and/or assessment on completion

g. owned or bred 3 dogs in any breed when they gained their first entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances)

 

In order to progress to the A2 list, judges will need to have 3 assessments which should be carried out:

i. at a breed club Open Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list

ii. at a general canine society Open Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list provided there is a minimum of 12 dogs present.  If, however, there are between 5 and 11 dogs present, it will count as one assessment.

iii. at a seminar or breed club assessment day.  Only one of the 3 required assessments may be carried out in this way.  There will need to be a minimum of 5 dogs used and the assessment will require to be organised as a class in the usual way.  The assessor will have to be from the official KC approved list

iv. at mock classes set up in accordance with the Kennel Club Training Board Code of Best Practice.  Details of requirements can be found in the note given at the end of these criteria.

 

A2 List

For persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by The Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list, and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

 

A1 List

For persons who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award CCs in the breed and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

 

Achievement of the above criteria will not mean automatic selection to a list

 

Note re Item iv of A2 assessment procedure  -  Mock Classes

Aim

This procedure enables the assessment of judges prior to inclusion on an A2 list to take place in a situation other than a licensed show.  It is essential that this procedure reflects exactly all the other aspects of assessment that would occur at a licensed show.  The mock classes should be run exactly as they would be at a show.  The assessment will take into account:

·      Ring Procedure

·      Appreciation of Breed Type

Requirements

A minimum of 12 dogs, preferably including dogs with enough variation in age and quality to enable the formation of at least two classes.  It is helpful for some dogs to be in more than one class to see how the candidate copes with repeat entries.

·      One steward

·      Two assessors

·      Ring laid out as it would be at a show

Procedure

This should in all ways follow standard show procedure.

The candidate will judge the dogs in exactly the same way as they would at a licensed show.  This will include placing five dogs in order and writing a critique on the first two.

Assessment

The assessors will report their findings to the Kennel Club using the standard assessors’ form.

 



Home - link buttonHOME